21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango
ETAM

East Texas A&M @ Oklahoma

College basketball 2026-27 · Southland vs SEC · · Lloyd Noble Center

OU
Our pick
OUOklahoma Sooners
90% to win

A probability, not a promise. A 90% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

AZMango model

No market price for this matchup yet, so there is nothing to compare against.

Advantages Why Oklahoma can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Oklahoma about 5.7 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Simulation: Oklahoma win 4,480 of 5,000 simulated games.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Oklahoma 68th (+7.9), East Texas A&M 331st (-13.1) of 365.
  4. Oklahoma's shooting (54.9% eFG%, 40th in Division I) meets a East Texas A&M defense that ranks 261st.
  5. Oklahoma's offense (119.5 points per 100 possessions, 19th in Division I) meets a East Texas A&M defense that ranks 246th.

Disadvantages Why Oklahoma may not

  1. Upset odds: East Texas A&M win 520 of 5,000 simulations (10%). A 90% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Oklahoma lose by 1 or more.
  3. Turnovers forced per 100 possessions: East Texas A&M 152nd (17.0), Oklahoma 253rd (15.5) of 365.
  4. Weak spot: Oklahoma rank 296th of 365 in defensive rebounding (share of misses) (67.1%).
  5. Weak spot: Oklahoma rank 265th of 365 in defense, points allowed per 100 possessions (111.6).

The line and our numbers

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetOU -13.9
Total pointsn/a152.3
Win chanceETAM n/a · OU n/aETAM 10% · OU 90%
Fair moneylineETAM +865 · OU -865

No betting line for this game yet (many small-conference games get one only on game day). Odds change all the time, so check a sportsbook before acting on any number here.

5,000 simulated games, possession by possession

  • Typical score: Oklahoma 83, East Texas A&M 69.
  • 80% of simulations land between East Texas A&M by 1 and Oklahoma by 27.
See live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Plain links. We are not paid for them and take no bets.

Still out?

College basketball has no league-wide injury report, so we show what a fan can know before tip-off: regulars who sat out each team's last game. Our model counts them as likely out, exactly as it did in the backtest.

ETAM East Texas A&M

Every regular played last game.

OU Oklahoma

Every regular played last game.

Check the team's own news before the game; players return and new absences appear at tip-off.

Side by side

ETAMOU
0-0Record0-0
-13.1 331Net rating+7.9 68
97.9 341Offensive rating119.5 19
111.0 246Defensive rating111.6 265
+0.2 129Strength of schedule+0.6 91
49.2% 282Effective FG%54.9% 40
52.9% 261Opponent eFG%51.0% 162
19.2 329Turnovers per 10014.4 37
25.7% 327Offensive rebound %32.8% 92
31.3% 3123-point %36.5% 41
68.5 202Pace69.4 153

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 1 meeting

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2024-11-212024-25East Texas A&M 56 @ Oklahoma 84OU

What if?

Change the game and see how the chances move. This starts from our number and shifts the expected margin, using how much real results scatter around the line (11 points in a typical College basketball game).

10%East Texas A&M
90%Oklahoma

Our number. Move the slider or flip a player.

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat

Basis: power ratings only (no betting line yet). 5,000 simulated games, checked against a walk-forward backtest of 45,615 Division I games since 2017-18. Model version 1. How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)