21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango
UCLA

UCLA vs Arizona

College basketball 2026-27 · Big Ten vs Big 12 · · T-Mobile Arena · Hall of Fame Series - Las Vegas

ARIZ
Our pick
ARIZArizona Wildcats
88% to win

A probability, not a promise. A 88% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

AZMango model

No market price for this matchup yet, so there is nothing to compare against.

Advantages Why Arizona can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Arizona about 7.5 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Simulation: Arizona win 4,410 of 5,000 simulated games.
  3. Recent scoring margins: worth about 3.2 points to Arizona in our ratings.
  4. Arizona's offense (120.3 points per 100 possessions, 12th in Division I) meets a UCLA defense that ranks 132nd.
  5. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Arizona 34th (73.1%), UCLA 303rd (66.7%) of 365.

Disadvantages Why Arizona may not

  1. Upset odds: UCLA win 590 of 5,000 simulations (12%). A 88% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Arizona lose by 1 or more.
  3. Turnovers forced per 100 possessions: UCLA 76th (18.5), Arizona 199th (16.3) of 365.
  4. Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three swings college games by 10 points or more.
  5. Who plays: college basketball has no league-wide injury report, so a late absence can arrive at tip-off.

The line and our numbers

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetARIZ -12.7
Total pointsn/a149.2
Win chanceUCLA n/a · ARIZ n/aUCLA 12% · ARIZ 88%
Fair moneylineUCLA +749 · ARIZ -749

No betting line for this game yet (many small-conference games get one only on game day). Odds change all the time, so check a sportsbook before acting on any number here.

5,000 simulated games, possession by possession

  • Typical score: Arizona 81, UCLA 68.
  • 80% of simulations land between UCLA by 1 and Arizona by 27.
See live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Plain links. We are not paid for them and take no bets.

Still out?

College basketball has no league-wide injury report, so we show what a fan can know before tip-off: regulars who sat out each team's last game. Our model counts them as likely out, exactly as it did in the backtest.

UCLA UCLA

Every regular played last game.

ARIZ Arizona

Every regular played last game.

Check the team's own news before the game; players return and new absences appear at tip-off.

Side by side

UCLAARIZ
0-0Record0-0
+9.1 58Net rating+23.4 5
116.0 48Offensive rating120.3 12
106.9 132Defensive rating96.9 6
+1.3 36Strength of schedule+2.2 7
53.4% 85Effective FG%54.7% 45
50.4% 120Opponent eFG%45.3% 4
13.4 14Turnovers per 10015.1 72
31.0% 162Offensive rebound %38.4% 5
37.9% 193-point %36.6% 37
66.5 296Pace71.6 49

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-11-142025-26Arizona 69 @ UCLA 65 (neutral)ARIZ
2024-12-142024-25UCLA 57 @ Arizona 54 (neutral)UCLA
2024-03-072023-24Arizona 88 @ UCLA 65ARIZ
2024-01-202023-24UCLA 71 @ Arizona 77ARIZ
2023-03-112022-23Arizona 61 @ UCLA 59 (neutral)ARIZ

What if?

Change the game and see how the chances move. This starts from our number and shifts the expected margin, using how much real results scatter around the line (11 points in a typical College basketball game).

12%UCLA
88%Arizona

Our number. Move the slider or flip a player.

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat

Basis: power ratings only (no betting line yet). 5,000 simulated games, checked against a walk-forward backtest of 45,615 Division I games since 2017-18. Model version 1. How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)