21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango
BUF

Buffalo @ Marshall

College basketball 2026-27 · MAC vs Sun Belt · · Cam Henderson Center

MRSH
Our pick
MRSHMarshall Thundering Herd
76% to win

A probability, not a promise. A 76% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

AZMango model

No market price for this matchup yet, so there is nothing to compare against.

Advantages Why Marshall can win

  1. Marshall's shooting (54.8% eFG%, 42nd in Division I) meets a Buffalo defense that ranks 333rd.
  2. Simulation: Marshall win 3,810 of 5,000 simulated games.
  3. Marshall's offense (113.8 points per 100 possessions, 73rd in Division I) meets a Buffalo defense that ranks 289th.
  4. Home court: Marshall play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  5. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Marshall about 2.1 points stronger over recent games.

Disadvantages Why Marshall may not

  1. Buffalo's offense (113.7 points per 100 possessions, 75th in Division I) meets a Marshall defense that ranks 264th.
  2. Buffalo's shooting (55.4% eFG%, 30th in Division I) meets a Marshall defense that ranks 118th.
  3. Upset odds: Buffalo win 1,190 of 5,000 simulations (24%). A 76% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.
  4. Getting to the line (free throws per shot): Buffalo 60th (0.29), Marshall 313th (0.21) of 365.
  5. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Marshall lose by 6 or more.

The line and our numbers

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetMRSH -7.6
Total pointsn/a156.3
Win chanceBUF n/a · MRSH n/aBUF 24% · MRSH 76%
Fair moneylineBUF +320 · MRSH -320

No betting line for this game yet (many small-conference games get one only on game day). Odds change all the time, so check a sportsbook before acting on any number here.

5,000 simulated games, possession by possession

  • Typical score: Marshall 82, Buffalo 74.
  • 80% of simulations land between Buffalo by 6 and Marshall by 21.
See live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Plain links. We are not paid for them and take no bets.

Still out?

College basketball has no league-wide injury report, so we show what a fan can know before tip-off: regulars who sat out each team's last game. Our model counts them as likely out, exactly as it did in the backtest.

BUF Buffalo

Every regular played last game.

MRSH Marshall

Every regular played last game.

Check the team's own news before the game; players return and new absences appear at tip-off.

Side by side

BUFMRSH
0-0Record0-0
+0.7 168Net rating+2.2 139
113.7 75Offensive rating113.8 73
113.0 289Defensive rating111.6 264
-0.3 235Strength of schedule+0.1 141
55.4% 30Effective FG%54.8% 42
55.1% 333Opponent eFG%50.3% 118
16.2 151Turnovers per 10016.6 171
27.1% 290Offensive rebound %31.9% 127
37.9% 203-point %36.8% 34
68.2 218Pace70.7 86

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Change the game and see how the chances move. This starts from our number and shifts the expected margin, using how much real results scatter around the line (11 points in a typical College basketball game).

24%Buffalo
76%Marshall

Our number. Move the slider or flip a player.

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat

Basis: power ratings only (no betting line yet). 5,000 simulated games, checked against a walk-forward backtest of 45,615 Division I games since 2017-18. Model version 1. How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)