21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango
TOL

Toledo @ Arkansas State

College basketball 2026-27 · MAC vs Sun Belt · · First National Bank Arena

ARST
Our pick
ARSTArkansas State Red Wolves
71% to win

A probability, not a promise. A 71% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

AZMango model

No market price for this matchup yet, so there is nothing to compare against.

Advantages Why Arkansas State can win

  1. Simulation: Arkansas State win 3,530 of 5,000 simulated games.
  2. Home court: Arkansas State play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  3. Arkansas State's shooting (51.7% eFG%, 164th in Division I) meets a Toledo defense that ranks 308th.
  4. Arkansas State's offense (111.4 points per 100 possessions, 112th in Division I) meets a Toledo defense that ranks 261st.
  5. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Arkansas State 36th (73.0%), Toledo 312th (66.3%) of 365.

Disadvantages Why Arkansas State may not

  1. Ball security (turnovers per 100 possessions): Toledo 51st (14.7), Arkansas State 344th (19.8) of 365.
  2. Upset odds: Toledo win 1,470 of 5,000 simulations (29%). A 71% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.
  3. Three-point shooting: Toledo 29th (37.0%), Arkansas State 239th (32.9%) of 365.
  4. Turnovers forced per 100 possessions: Toledo 102nd (17.9), Arkansas State 298th (14.9) of 365.
  5. Toledo's shooting (54.5% eFG%, 50th in Division I) meets a Arkansas State defense that ranks 117th.

The line and our numbers

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetARST -6.1
Total pointsn/a159.4
Win chanceTOL n/a · ARST n/aTOL 29% · ARST 71%
Fair moneylineTOL +240 · ARST -240

No betting line for this game yet (many small-conference games get one only on game day). Odds change all the time, so check a sportsbook before acting on any number here.

5,000 simulated games, possession by possession

  • Typical score: Arkansas State 83, Toledo 77.
  • 80% of simulations land between Toledo by 8 and Arkansas State by 20.
See live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Plain links. We are not paid for them and take no bets.

Still out?

College basketball has no league-wide injury report, so we show what a fan can know before tip-off: regulars who sat out each team's last game. Our model counts them as likely out, exactly as it did in the backtest.

TOL Toledo

Every regular played last game.

ARST Arkansas State

Every regular played last game.

Check the team's own news before the game; players return and new absences appear at tip-off.

Side by side

TOLARST
0-0Record0-0
+3.4 119Net rating+5.1 94
114.9 62Offensive rating111.4 112
111.5 261Defensive rating106.3 110
+0.3 121Strength of schedule-0.2 218
54.5% 50Effective FG%51.7% 164
54.3% 308Opponent eFG%50.3% 117
14.7 51Turnovers per 10019.8 344
29.5% 220Offensive rebound %38.2% 6
37.0% 293-point %32.9% 239
69.5 145Pace73.4 16

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 2 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2014-12-132014-15Arkansas State 65 @ Toledo 73TOL
2013-12-172013-14Toledo 78 @ Arkansas State 65TOL

What if?

Change the game and see how the chances move. This starts from our number and shifts the expected margin, using how much real results scatter around the line (11 points in a typical College basketball game).

29%Toledo
71%Arkansas State

Our number. Move the slider or flip a player.

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat

Basis: power ratings only (no betting line yet). 5,000 simulated games, checked against a walk-forward backtest of 45,615 Division I games since 2017-18. Model version 1. How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)