21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango
MASS

Massachusetts @ Troy

College basketball 2026-27 · MAC vs Sun Belt · · Trojan Arena

TROY
Our pick
TROYTroy Trojans
75% to win

A probability, not a promise. A 75% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

AZMango model

No market price for this matchup yet, so there is nothing to compare against.

Advantages Why Troy can win

  1. Simulation: Troy win 3,730 of 5,000 simulated games.
  2. Home court: Troy play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  3. Troy's shooting (51.5% eFG%, 171st in Division I) meets a Massachusetts defense that ranks 262nd.
  4. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Troy about 1.2 points stronger over recent games.
  5. Troy's offense (111.1 points per 100 possessions, 119th in Division I) meets a Massachusetts defense that ranks 179th.

Disadvantages Why Troy may not

  1. Upset odds: Massachusetts win 1,270 of 5,000 simulations (25%). A 75% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.
  2. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Massachusetts 20th (73.9%), Troy 243rd (68.3%) of 365.
  3. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Troy lose by 7 or more.
  4. Three-point shooting: Massachusetts 100th (35.2%), Troy 228th (33.0%) of 365.
  5. Weak spot: Troy rank 243rd of 365 in defensive rebounding (share of misses) (68.3%).

The line and our numbers

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetTROY -7.1
Total pointsn/a152.4
Win chanceMASS n/a · TROY n/aMASS 25% · TROY 75%
Fair moneylineMASS +294 · TROY -294

No betting line for this game yet (many small-conference games get one only on game day). Odds change all the time, so check a sportsbook before acting on any number here.

5,000 simulated games, possession by possession

  • Typical score: Troy 80, Massachusetts 73.
  • 80% of simulations land between Massachusetts by 7 and Troy by 21.
See live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Plain links. We are not paid for them and take no bets.

Still out?

College basketball has no league-wide injury report, so we show what a fan can know before tip-off: regulars who sat out each team's last game. Our model counts them as likely out, exactly as it did in the backtest.

MASS Massachusetts

Every regular played last game.

TROY Troy

Every regular played last game.

Check the team's own news before the game; players return and new absences appear at tip-off.

Side by side

MASSTROY
0-0Record0-0
+1.5 151Net rating+4.0 108
109.9 135Offensive rating111.1 119
108.4 179Defensive rating107.1 134
-0.2 199Strength of schedule-0.1 193
53.1% 99Effective FG%51.5% 171
52.9% 262Opponent eFG%50.2% 111
17.8 263Turnovers per 10017.3 224
33.3% 80Offensive rebound %34.6% 58
35.2% 1003-point %33.0% 228
72.7 21Pace69.6 140

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Change the game and see how the chances move. This starts from our number and shifts the expected margin, using how much real results scatter around the line (11 points in a typical College basketball game).

25%Massachusetts
75%Troy

Our number. Move the slider or flip a player.

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat

Basis: power ratings only (no betting line yet). 5,000 simulated games, checked against a walk-forward backtest of 45,615 Division I games since 2017-18. Model version 1. How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)