21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
WCU

Western Carolina @ North Carolina

College basketball 2026-27 · SoCon vs ACC · · Dean E. Smith Center

UNC
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
UNCNorth Carolina Tar Heels
82% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 82% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetUNC -10.1
Totaln/a152.9
Moneylinen/aWCU +467
UNC -467 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

UNC 81, WCU 71Typical score
WCU by 4 to UNC by 248 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why North Carolina can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated North Carolina about 4.3 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): North Carolina 38th (+11.7), Western Carolina 236th (-3.9) of 365.
  3. North Carolina's offense (115.5 points per 100 possessions, 54th in Division I) meets a Western Carolina defense that ranks 307th.
  4. Home court: North Carolina play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  5. Team matchup: where North Carolina can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (57th of 365) meets the Western Carolina shooting defense (327th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Caleb Wilson (North Carolina: 19.8 pts, 9.4 reb, 2.7 ast, Game Score 18.8) has the edge on Marcus Kell (Western Carolina: 13.6 pts, 4.8 reb, 0.9 ast, Game Score 9.2); at guard, Seth Trimble (North Carolina: 14.0 pts, 3.8 reb, 3.0 ast, Game Score 10.9) has the edge on Cord Stansberry (Western Carolina: 14.1 pts, 4.0 reb, 2.1 ast, Game Score 8.9).
  7. Simulation: North Carolina win 4,120 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why North Carolina may not

  1. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations North Carolina lose by 4 or more.
  2. Weak spot: North Carolina rank 343rd of 365 in turnovers forced per 100 possessions (13.6).
  3. Offensive rebounding (share of misses): Western Carolina 36th (35.4%), North Carolina 159th (31.2%) of 365.
  4. Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three swings college games by 10 points or more.
  5. Team matchup: Western Carolina have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean North Carolina on paper, but Marcus Kell (13.6 pts, 4.8 reb, 0.9 ast, Game Score 9.2) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Western Carolina win 880 of 5,000 simulations (18%). A 82% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

WCU Western Carolina

Every regular played last game.

UNC North Carolina

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

WCUUNC
0-0Record0-0
-3.9 236Net rating+11.7 38
110.1 132Offensive rating115.5 54
114.0 307Defensive rating103.8 72
+0.1 139Strength of schedule+1.6 22
50.4% 218Effective FG%54.3% 57
54.9% 327Opponent eFG%48.3% 44
16.8 184Turnovers per 10013.9 19
35.4% 36Offensive rebound %31.2% 159
33.5% 1973-point %34.2% 159
69.3 161Pace69.0 179

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 1 meeting

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2017-12-062017-18Western Carolina 61 @ North Carolina 104UNC

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

18%Western Carolina
82%North Carolina

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat