21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
BUCK

Bucknell @ Maryland

College basketball 2026-27 · Patriot vs Big Ten · · XFINITY Center

MD
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
MDMaryland Terrapins
64% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 64% pick still loses about 4 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetMD -4
Totaln/a143
Moneylinen/aBUCK +175
MD -175 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

MD 77, BUCK 73Typical score
BUCK by 10 to MD by 188 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Maryland can win

  1. Home court: Maryland play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  2. Strength of schedule: Maryland 20th (+1.7), Bucknell 156th (+0.1) of 365.
  3. Strength: Maryland rank 20th of 365 in strength of schedule (+1.7).
  4. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Maryland 111th (70.9%), Bucknell 216th (68.7%) of 365.
  5. Team matchup: where Maryland can take advantage. Their offensive rebounding (73rd of 365) meets the Bucknell defensive rebounding (216th), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Pharrel Payne (Maryland: 17.5 pts, 7.2 reb, 1.4 ast, Game Score 14.6) has the edge on Amon Dörries (Bucknell: 16.2 pts, 4.4 reb, 1.4 ast, Game Score 10.5).
  7. Simulation: Maryland win 3,180 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Maryland may not

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Bucknell about 1.3 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Maryland lose by 10 or more.
  3. Weak spot: Maryland rank 315th of 365 in defense, points allowed per 100 possessions (114.4).
  4. Weak spot: Maryland rank 312th of 365 in shooting allowed (opponent eFG%) (54.4%).
  5. Team matchup: where Bucknell can push back. Their ball pressure (98th of 365) meets the Maryland ball security (303rd), so look for them to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Maryland on paper, but Amon Dörries (16.2 pts, 4.4 reb, 1.4 ast, Game Score 10.5) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Bucknell win 1,820 of 5,000 simulations (36%). A 64% pick still loses about 4 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

BUCK Bucknell

Every regular played last game.

MD Maryland

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

BUCKMD
0-0Record0-0
-13.2 332Net rating-10.3 310
99.5 330Offensive rating104.1 268
112.8 285Defensive rating114.4 315
+0.1 156Strength of schedule+1.7 20
48.5% 303Effective FG%48.1% 310
54.7% 323Opponent eFG%54.4% 312
19.0 319Turnovers per 10018.6 303
27.0% 294Offensive rebound %33.8% 73
30.6% 3273-point %31.7% 292
67.7 241Pace66.9 280

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 2 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2024-11-272024-25Bucknell 67 @ Maryland 91MD
2017-11-182017-18Bucknell 78 @ Maryland 80MD

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

36%Bucknell
64%Maryland

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat