21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango Tip jar
Invite
UND

North Dakota @ Minnesota

College basketball 2026-27 · Summit vs Big Ten · · The Barn by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota

MINN
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
MINNMinnesota Golden Gophers
79% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 79% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetMINN -8.7
Totaln/a142.5
Moneylinen/aUND +374
MINN -374 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

MINN 79, UND 71Typical score
UND by 5 to MINN by 228 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Minnesota can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Minnesota about 3.4 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Home court: Minnesota play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Minnesota 155th (+1.4), North Dakota 283rd (-7.8) of 365.
  4. Minnesota's offense (109.1 points per 100 possessions, 159th in Division I) meets a North Dakota defense that ranks 311th.
  5. Team matchup: where Minnesota can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (69th of 365) meets the North Dakota shooting defense (353rd), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. Pace clash: North Dakota play fast (132nd of 365 in pace), Minnesota slow (361st); whoever sets the tempo gets the game they want.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Cade Tyson (Minnesota: 19.6 pts, 5.4 reb, 2.1 ast, Game Score 15.2) has the edge on Greyson Uelmen (North Dakota: 16.8 pts, 2.8 reb, 2.4 ast, Game Score 11.5); at forward, Jaylen Crocker-Johnson (Minnesota: 13.4 pts, 6.8 reb, 1.8 ast, Game Score 9.6) has the edge on Micah Curtis (North Dakota: 8.3 pts, 2.3 reb, 0.3 ast, Game Score 7.9).
  7. Simulation: Minnesota win 3,945 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Minnesota may not

  1. Ball security (turnovers per 100 possessions): North Dakota 27th (14.1), Minnesota 167th (16.5) of 365.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Minnesota lose by 5 or more.
  3. Weak spot: Minnesota rank 303rd of 365 in offensive rebounding (share of misses) (26.8%).
  4. Weak spot: Minnesota rank 293rd of 365 in points per game (69.4).
  5. Team matchup: where North Dakota can push back. Their ball pressure (37th of 365) meets the Minnesota ball security (167th), so look for them to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Minnesota on paper, but Greyson Uelmen (16.8 pts, 2.8 reb, 2.4 ast, Game Score 11.5) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: North Dakota win 1,055 of 5,000 simulations (21%). A 79% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

UND North Dakota

Every regular played last game.

MINN Minnesota

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

UNDMINN
0-0Record0-0
-7.8 283Net rating+1.4 155
106.4 218Offensive rating109.1 159
114.2 311Defensive rating107.7 152
-0.5 276Strength of schedule+0.8 73
49.4% 272Effective FG%53.9% 69
56.5% 353Opponent eFG%51.9% 207
14.1 27Turnovers per 10016.5 167
27.4% 283Offensive rebound %26.8% 303
32.7% 2453-point %34.2% 163
69.7 132Pace63.6 361

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 3 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2020-12-042020-21North Dakota 67 @ Minnesota 76MINN
2019-11-242019-20North Dakota 56 @ Minnesota 79MINN
2014-12-082014-15North Dakota 56 @ Minnesota 92MINN

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

21%North Dakota
79%Minnesota

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat