- Milwaukee 0-1 · Horizon 0-0, 6th · L1
- Santa Clara 1-0 · WCC 0-0, 5th · W1
Game day
Tip-offThe line
| Market | AZMango | |
|---|---|---|
| Spread | SCU -18.5 | Same |
| Total | 159.5 | Same |
| Moneyline | MILW +1200 SCU -2400 | MILW +2046 SCU -2046 fair |
Line: , ESPN. Odds move; check a book before acting.
5,000 simulated games
- Typical score
- SCU 88, MILW 70
- 8 in 10 games
- SCU by 4 to SCU by 31
- SCU covers -18.5
- 48%
- Over 159.5
- 48%
Line movement
Logged : Santa Clara by 18.5, total 159.5.
Advantages Why Santa Clara can win
- Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Santa Clara about 8.2 points stronger over recent games.
- Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Santa Clara 26th (+13.8), Milwaukee 297th (-8.8) of 365.
- Recent scoring margins: worth about 4.4 points to Santa Clara in our ratings.
- Santa Clara's offense (119.0 points per 100 possessions, 24th in Division I) meets a Milwaukee defense that ranks 334th.
- Team matchup: where Santa Clara can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (52nd of 365) meets the Milwaukee shooting defense (343rd), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their offensive rebounding (19th of 365) meets the Milwaukee defensive rebounding (111th): a chance to crash the glass for second chances.
- Star matchup: At guard, Jake Ensminger (Santa Clara: 6.4 pts, 5.5 reb, 2.9 ast, Game Score 7.9; filling in for Bukky Oboye, doubtful, not on the team's current roster) has the edge on Isaiah Dorceus (Milwaukee: 5.7 pts, 1.5 reb, 3.7 ast, Game Score 4.1).
- Simulation: Santa Clara win 4,765 of 5,000 simulated games.
Disadvantages Why Santa Clara may not
- Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Milwaukee 111th (70.8%), Santa Clara 272nd (67.6%) of 365.
- Weak spot: Santa Clara rank 350th of 365 in getting to the line (free throws per shot) (0.19).
- Weak spot: Santa Clara rank 272nd of 365 in defensive rebounding (share of misses) (67.6%).
- Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three swings college games by 10 points or more.
- Team matchup: where Milwaukee can push back. Their offensive rebounding (93rd of 365) meets the Santa Clara defensive rebounding (272nd), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances.
- Star matchup: the key positions lean Santa Clara on paper, but Danilo Jovanovich (11.8 pts, 6.0 reb, 2.2 ast, Game Score 11.1; filling in for Seth Hubbard, doubtful, not on the team's current roster) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
- Upset odds: Milwaukee win 235 of 5,000 simulations (5%). Even a pick this strong still loses about 5 times in 100.
🥭 Mango Sliced Facts
Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.
Loading…
Sign in or create a free account to ask.
AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.
Team news
Loading the latest headlines...
Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.
Who's out
MILW Milwaukee
- DoubtfulAaron Franklinnot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
- DoubtfulAmar Augillardnot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
- DoubtfulEsyah Pippa-Whitenot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
- DoubtfulFaizon Fieldsnot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
- DoubtfulSeth Hubbardnot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
SCU Santa Clara
- DoubtfulAllen Gravesnot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
- DoubtfulBrenton Knappernot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
- DoubtfulBukky Oboyenot on the team's current roster · ESPN team rosters, Nov 3, 2026
Regulars who sat out a team's last game count as likely out (box scores). Also checked: who played in recent games, ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news. Players out or doubtful are never counted as a strength.
Side by sideRankings
| MILW | SCU | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-1 | Record | 1-0 |
| -8.8 297 | Net rating | +13.8 26 |
| 107.3 200 | Offensive rating | 119.0 24 |
| 116.1 334 | Defensive rating | 105.1 93 |
| +0.3 138 | Strength of schedule | +1.1 87 |
| 49.6% 257 | Effective FG% | 54.5% 52 |
| 55.9% 343 | Opponent eFG% | 51.7% 197 |
| 15.5 96 | Turnovers per 100 | 15.5 98 |
| 32.9% 93 | Offensive rebound % | 36.3% 19 |
| 32.1% 271 | 3-point % | 35.2% 105 |
| 69.3 166 | Pace | 69.8 127 |
Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).
Last 1 meeting
- Milwaukee 71 @ Santa Clara 65Nov 15, 2015
Your pick
Locks at kickoff · Challenge a friend · All picks · Leaderboard
What changed
Nothing since our first call ().
What if?
Based on market line + adjustments. How it works
Game chat
Sign in or create a free account to chat.
Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat