21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango Tip jar
Invite
ORU

Oral Roberts @ Central Arkansas

College basketball 2026-27 · Summit vs ASUN · · Farris Center

CARK
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
CARKCentral Arkansas Bears
85% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 85% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetCARK -10.8
Totaln/a152.7
Moneylinen/aORU +560
CARK -560 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

CARK 82, ORU 71Typical score
ORU by 3 to CARK by 258 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Central Arkansas can win

  1. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Central Arkansas 101st (+4.7), Oral Roberts 322nd (-11.3) of 365.
  2. Central Arkansas's offense (112.9 points per 100 possessions, 84th in Division I) meets a Oral Roberts defense that ranks 313th.
  3. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Central Arkansas about 3.0 points stronger over recent games.
  4. Home court: Central Arkansas play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  5. Team matchup: where Central Arkansas can take advantage. Their ball pressure (47th of 365) meets the Oral Roberts ball security (296th), so look for them to turn steals into easy points in transition. And their shooting efficiency (68th of 365) meets the Oral Roberts shooting defense (289th): a chance to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Camren Hunter (Central Arkansas: 21.0 pts, 4.2 reb, 2.7 ast, Game Score 16.0) has the edge on Ty Harper (Oral Roberts: 17.8 pts, 2.9 reb, 2.4 ast, Game Score 10.4).
  7. Simulation: Central Arkansas win 4,240 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Central Arkansas may not

  1. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Central Arkansas lose by 3 or more.
  2. Weak spot: Central Arkansas rank 328th of 365 in shooting allowed (opponent eFG%) (54.9%).
  3. Getting to the line (free throws per shot): Oral Roberts 164th (0.26), Central Arkansas 294th (0.22) of 365.
  4. Weak spot: Central Arkansas rank 294th of 365 in getting to the line (free throws per shot) (0.22).
  5. Team matchup: where Oral Roberts can push back. Their shooting efficiency (256th of 365) meets the Central Arkansas shooting defense (328th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Central Arkansas on paper, but Ty Harper (17.8 pts, 2.9 reb, 2.4 ast, Game Score 10.4) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Oral Roberts win 760 of 5,000 simulations (15%). A 85% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

ORU Oral Roberts

Every regular played last game.

CARK Central Arkansas

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

ORUCARK
0-0Record0-0
-11.3 322Net rating+4.7 101
103.0 286Offensive rating112.9 84
114.4 313Defensive rating108.2 170
-0.3 223Strength of schedule-0.5 274
49.7% 256Effective FG%54.0% 68
53.6% 289Opponent eFG%54.9% 328
18.5 296Turnovers per 10015.4 94
28.4% 249Offensive rebound %28.8% 240
32.0% 2813-point %35.5% 89
69.7 133Pace70.2 104

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2022-12-102022-23Central Arkansas 78 @ Oral Roberts 111ORU
2021-11-202021-22Oral Roberts 67 @ Central Arkansas 70CARK
2014-02-222013-14Oral Roberts 63 @ Central Arkansas 50ORU
2014-01-112013-14Central Arkansas 80 @ Oral Roberts 93ORU
2013-03-092012-13Oral Roberts 84 @ Central Arkansas 86CARK

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

15%Oral Roberts
85%Central Arkansas

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat