21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango Tip jar
Invite
EWU

Eastern Washington @ Stanford

College basketball 2026-27 · Big Sky vs ACC · · Maples Pavilion

STAN
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
STANStanford Cardinal
73% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 73% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetSTAN -6.7
Totaln/a150.7
Moneylinen/aEWU +273
STAN -273 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

STAN 79, EWU 72Typical score
EWU by 7 to STAN by 218 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Stanford can win

  1. Home court: Stanford play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  2. Stanford's offense (111.6 points per 100 possessions, 108th in Division I) meets a Eastern Washington defense that ranks 306th.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Stanford 103rd (+4.4), Eastern Washington 215th (-2.2) of 365.
  4. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Stanford about 1.5 points stronger over recent games.
  5. Team matchup: where Stanford can take advantage. Their ball pressure (96th of 365) meets the Eastern Washington ball security (251st), so look for them to turn steals into easy points in transition. And their shooting efficiency (173rd of 365) meets the Eastern Washington shooting defense (326th): a chance to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Ebuka Okorie (Stanford: 23.2 pts, 3.6 reb, 3.6 ast, Game Score 17.6) has the edge on Isaiah Moses (Eastern Washington: 17.8 pts, 3.0 reb, 4.2 ast, Game Score 12.4).
  7. Simulation: Stanford win 3,660 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Stanford may not

  1. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Stanford lose by 7 or more.
  2. Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three swings college games by 10 points or more.
  3. Who plays: college basketball has no league-wide injury report, so a late absence can arrive at tip-off.
  4. Young rosters: freshmen and transfers can change a team's level from one month to the next.
  5. Team matchup: where Eastern Washington can push back. Their shooting efficiency (75th of 365) meets the Stanford shooting defense (158th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: At forward, Alton Hamilton IV (Eastern Washington: 13.5 pts, 5.7 reb, 2.2 ast, Game Score 11.5) has the edge on Chisom Okpara (Stanford: 13.9 pts, 3.9 reb, 2.2 ast, Game Score 9.0).
  7. Upset odds: Eastern Washington win 1,340 of 5,000 simulations (27%). A 73% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

EWU Eastern Washington

Every regular played last game.

STAN Stanford

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

EWUSTAN
0-0Record0-0
-2.2 215Net rating+4.4 103
111.8 105Offensive rating111.6 108
114.0 306Defensive rating107.1 137
-0.4 269Strength of schedule+0.6 90
53.7% 75Effective FG%51.5% 173
54.9% 326Opponent eFG%51.0% 158
17.7 251Turnovers per 10015.5 103
31.3% 153Offensive rebound %32.5% 109
35.9% 623-point %35.2% 103
69.5 148Pace68.1 224

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 3 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2023-11-172023-24Eastern Washington 70 @ Stanford 95STAN
2018-12-152018-19Eastern Washington 62 @ Stanford 78STAN
2017-11-142017-18Eastern Washington 67 @ Stanford 61EWU

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

27%Eastern Washington
73%Stanford

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat