21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
BING

Binghamton @ Northwestern

College basketball 2026-27 · America East vs Big Ten · · Welsh-Ryan Arena

NU
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
NUNorthwestern Wildcats
85% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 85% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetNU -11
Totaln/a141.7
Moneylinen/aBING +564
NU -564 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

NU 80, BING 69Typical score
BING by 3 to NU by 258 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Northwestern can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Northwestern about 4.2 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Northwestern 147th (+1.8), Binghamton 342nd (-14.9) of 365.
  3. Northwestern's offense (111.6 points per 100 possessions, 107th in Division I) meets a Binghamton defense that ranks 327th.
  4. Home court: Northwestern play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  5. Team matchup: where Northwestern can take advantage. Their ball pressure (118th of 365) meets the Binghamton ball security (311th), so look for them to turn steals into easy points in transition. And their shooting efficiency (159th of 365) meets the Binghamton shooting defense (309th): a chance to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Nick Martinelli (Northwestern: 23.0 pts, 6.2 reb, 2.0 ast, Game Score 17.4) has the edge on Jeremiah Quigley (Binghamton: 14.5 pts, 4.9 reb, 6.4 ast, Game Score 11.5).
  7. Simulation: Northwestern win 4,245 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Northwestern may not

  1. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Binghamton 128th (70.6%), Northwestern 331st (65.3%) of 365.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Northwestern lose by 3 or more.
  3. Weak spot: Northwestern rank 331st of 365 in defensive rebounding (share of misses) (65.3%).
  4. Getting to the line (free throws per shot): Binghamton 26th (0.31), Northwestern 177th (0.25) of 365.
  5. Team matchup: Binghamton have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Northwestern on paper, but Jeremiah Quigley (14.5 pts, 4.9 reb, 6.4 ast, Game Score 11.5) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Binghamton win 755 of 5,000 simulations (15%). A 85% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

BING Binghamton

Every regular played last game.

NU Northwestern

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

BINGNU
0-0Record0-0
-14.9 342Net rating+1.8 147
100.4 323Offensive rating111.6 107
115.3 327Defensive rating109.8 215
-1.1 355Strength of schedule+1.3 35
50.0% 234Effective FG%51.7% 159
54.3% 309Opponent eFG%51.0% 157
18.8 311Turnovers per 10013.0 7
20.9% 360Offensive rebound %28.1% 260
32.5% 2533-point %33.0% 231
66.5 293Pace65.6 327

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 2 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2023-11-062023-24Binghamton 61 @ Northwestern 72NU
2018-11-162018-19Binghamton 54 @ Northwestern 82NU

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

15%Binghamton
85%Northwestern

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat