21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
NE

Northeastern @ Boston University

College basketball 2026-27 · CAA vs Patriot · · Case Gym

BU
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
BUBoston University Terriers
80% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 80% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetBU -8.7
Totaln/a148.8
Moneylinen/aNE +399
BU -399 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

BU 80, NE 70Typical score
NE by 5 to BU by 238 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Boston University can win

  1. Boston University's offense (114.4 points per 100 possessions, 67th in Division I) meets a Northeastern defense that ranks 335th.
  2. Home court: Boston University play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Boston University 173rd (+0.2), Northeastern 298th (-8.7) of 365.
  4. Recent scoring margins: worth about 1.8 points to Boston University in our ratings.
  5. Team matchup: where Boston University can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (11th of 365) meets the Northeastern shooting defense (351st), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. Pace clash: Northeastern play fast (119th of 365 in pace), Boston University slow (339th); whoever sets the tempo gets the game they want.
  6. Star matchup: At forward, Ben Defty (Boston University: 15.1 pts, 6.8 reb, 1.9 ast, Game Score 13.1) has the edge on Xander Alarie (Northeastern: 10.3 pts, 7.4 reb, 1.5 ast, Game Score 8.3).
  7. Simulation: Boston University win 4,000 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Boston University may not

  1. Northeastern's offense (107.1 points per 100 possessions, 206th in Division I) meets a Boston University defense that ranks 310th.
  2. Strength of schedule: Northeastern 192nd (-0.1), Boston University 340th (-0.9) of 365.
  3. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Boston University lose by 5 or more.
  4. Weak spot: Boston University rank 352nd of 365 in turnovers forced per 100 possessions (13.0).
  5. Team matchup: where Northeastern can push back. Their shooting efficiency (130th of 365) meets the Boston University shooting defense (288th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their ball pressure (169th of 365) meets the Boston University ball security (255th): a chance to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Boston University on paper, but LA Pratt (17.0 pts, 1.7 reb, 3.3 ast, Game Score 12.4) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Northeastern win 1,000 of 5,000 simulations (20%). A 80% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

NE Northeastern

Every regular played last game.

BU Boston University

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

NEBU
0-0Record0-0
-8.7 298Net rating+0.2 173
107.1 206Offensive rating114.4 67
115.8 335Defensive rating114.2 310
-0.1 192Strength of schedule-0.9 340
52.4% 130Effective FG%57.5% 11
56.4% 351Opponent eFG%53.6% 288
16.4 162Turnovers per 10017.8 255
27.3% 285Offensive rebound %28.0% 269
33.7% 1863-point %38.8% 5
69.9 119Pace65.2 339

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-11-032025-26Boston University 76 @ Northeastern 75BU
2024-11-042024-25Northeastern 80 @ Boston University 72NE
2023-11-062023-24Boston University 58 @ Northeastern 67NE
2022-11-072022-23Northeastern 63 @ Boston University 72BU
2021-11-162021-22Boston University 48 @ Northeastern 49NE

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

20%Northeastern
80%Boston University

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat