21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango Tip jar
Invite
COLG

Colgate @ Washington

College basketball 2026-27 · Patriot vs Big Ten · · Alaska Airlines Arena

WASH
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
WASHWashington Huskies
66% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 66% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetWASH -4.8
Totaln/a151.1
Moneylinen/aCOLG +198
WASH -198 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

WASH 78, COLG 73Typical score
COLG by 10 to WASH by 188 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Washington can win

  1. Home court: Washington play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  2. Washington's offense (112.2 points per 100 possessions, 99th in Division I) meets a Colgate defense that ranks 251st.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Washington 97th (+5.1), Colgate 194th (-0.9) of 365.
  4. Point differential per game: Washington 95th (+3.5), Colgate 193rd (-0.6) of 365.
  5. Team matchup: where Washington can take advantage. Their offensive rebounding (56th of 365) meets the Colgate defensive rebounding (125th), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Hannes Steinbach (Washington: 18.5 pts, 11.8 reb, 1.6 ast, Game Score 17.7) has the edge on Jalen Cox (Colgate: 17.9 pts, 5.2 reb, 5.3 ast, Game Score 15.6).
  7. Simulation: Washington win 3,320 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Washington may not

  1. Three-point shooting: Colgate 81st (35.6%), Washington 306th (31.5%) of 365.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Washington lose by 10 or more.
  3. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Colgate about 0.9 points stronger over recent games.
  4. Weak spot: Washington rank 324th of 365 in turnovers forced per 100 possessions (14.3).
  5. Team matchup: Colgate have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Washington on paper, but Jalen Cox (17.9 pts, 5.2 reb, 5.3 ast, Game Score 15.6) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Colgate win 1,680 of 5,000 simulations (34%). A 66% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

COLG Colgate

Every regular played last game.

WASH Washington

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

COLGWASH
0-0Record0-0
-0.9 194Net rating+5.1 97
110.2 128Offensive rating112.2 99
111.1 251Defensive rating107.1 135
+0.0 159Strength of schedule+0.8 75
53.3% 91Effective FG%51.2% 187
52.2% 224Opponent eFG%50.2% 108
14.6 47Turnovers per 10015.3 85
26.6% 308Offensive rebound %34.6% 56
35.6% 813-point %31.5% 306
68.6 201Pace68.7 195

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

34%Colgate
66%Washington

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat