21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
DEN

Denver @ Wisconsin

College basketball 2026-27 · WCC vs Big Ten · · Kohl Center

WIS
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
WISWisconsin Badgers
89% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 89% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetWIS -13.1
Totaln/a159.8
Moneylinen/aDEN +794
WIS -794 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

WIS 86, DEN 73Typical score
DEN by 1 to WIS by 278 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Wisconsin can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Wisconsin about 5.4 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Wisconsin's offense (118.6 points per 100 possessions, 27th in Division I) meets a Denver defense that ranks 359th.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Wisconsin 53rd (+9.8), Denver 257th (-5.4) of 365.
  4. Home court: Wisconsin play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  5. Team matchup: where Wisconsin can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (52nd of 365) meets the Denver shooting defense (344th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their offensive rebounding (232nd of 365) meets the Denver defensive rebounding (291st): a chance to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: At forward, Nolan Winter (Wisconsin: 13.1 pts, 8.5 reb, 1.5 ast, Game Score 13.0) has the edge on Jeremiah Burke (Denver: 14.6 pts, 5.6 reb, 1.5 ast, Game Score 9.2); best player against best player, Nick Boyd (Wisconsin: 20.7 pts, 3.8 reb, 4.3 ast, Game Score 15.8) has the edge on Carson Johnson (Denver: 20.1 pts, 1.8 reb, 3.0 ast, Game Score 13.6).
  7. Simulation: Wisconsin win 4,440 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Wisconsin may not

  1. Denver's offense (115.7 points per 100 possessions, 52nd in Division I) meets a Wisconsin defense that ranks 190th.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Wisconsin lose by 1 or more.
  3. Weak spot: Wisconsin rank 327th of 365 in turnovers forced per 100 possessions (14.3).
  4. Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three swings college games by 10 points or more.
  5. Team matchup: where Denver can push back. Their shooting efficiency (79th of 365) meets the Wisconsin shooting defense (178th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Wisconsin on paper, but Carson Johnson (20.1 pts, 1.8 reb, 3.0 ast, Game Score 13.6) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Denver win 560 of 5,000 simulations (11%). A 89% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

DEN Denver

Every regular played last game.

WIS Wisconsin

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

DENWIS
0-0Record0-0
-5.4 257Net rating+9.8 53
115.7 52Offensive rating118.6 27
121.1 359Defensive rating108.8 190
-0.2 207Strength of schedule+1.7 18
53.6% 79Effective FG%54.5% 52
56.0% 344Opponent eFG%51.4% 178
14.3 30Turnovers per 10012.8 4
29.8% 213Offensive rebound %29.1% 232
36.8% 323-point %36.2% 50
69.4 150Pace69.9 118

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

11%Denver
89%Wisconsin

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat