21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
ELON

Elon @ Columbia

College basketball 2026-27 · CAA vs Ivy League · · Levien Gymnasium

COLU
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
COLUColumbia Lions
72% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 72% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetCOLU -5.8
Totaln/a149.8
Moneylinen/aELON +257
COLU -257 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

COLU 78, ELON 72Typical score
ELON by 8 to COLU by 208 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Columbia can win

  1. Home court: Columbia play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  2. Columbia's offense (110.5 points per 100 possessions, 126th in Division I) meets a Elon defense that ranks 322nd.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Columbia 144th (+2.0), Elon 233rd (-3.6) of 365.
  4. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Columbia 42nd (72.8%), Elon 306th (66.5%) of 365.
  5. Team matchup: where Columbia can take advantage. Their offensive rebounding (23rd of 365) meets the Elon defensive rebounding (306th), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances. And their shooting efficiency (83rd of 365) meets the Elon shooting defense (300th): a chance to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: no key position favors Columbia, so they need their depth to beat the other side's stars, with Kenny Noland (17.1 pts, 3.4 reb, 3.7 ast, Game Score 12.4) leading the way.
  7. Simulation: Columbia win 3,600 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Columbia may not

  1. Ball security (turnovers per 100 possessions): Elon 134th (15.9), Columbia 332nd (19.3) of 365.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Columbia lose by 8 or more.
  3. Elon's offense (111.3 points per 100 possessions, 115th in Division I) meets a Columbia defense that ranks 181st.
  4. Weak spot: Columbia rank 339th of 365 in getting to the line (free throws per shot) (0.20).
  5. Team matchup: where Elon can push back. Their ball pressure (192nd of 365) meets the Columbia ball security (332nd), so look for them to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Chandler Cuthrell (Elon: 19.8 pts, 6.5 reb, 1.7 ast, Game Score 14.4) has the edge on Kenny Noland (Columbia: 17.1 pts, 3.4 reb, 3.7 ast, Game Score 12.4).
  7. Upset odds: Elon win 1,400 of 5,000 simulations (28%). A 72% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

ELON Elon

Every regular played last game.

COLU Columbia

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

ELONCOLU
0-0Record0-0
-3.6 233Net rating+2.0 144
111.3 115Offensive rating110.5 126
114.8 322Defensive rating108.5 181
-0.3 220Strength of schedule+0.1 150
52.2% 137Effective FG%53.5% 83
54.0% 300Opponent eFG%51.2% 168
15.9 134Turnovers per 10019.3 332
32.2% 116Offensive rebound %36.1% 23
34.3% 1543-point %35.9% 61
69.0 177Pace67.8 236

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 4 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2013-12-012013-14Columbia 65 @ Elon 68ELON
2012-12-222012-13Elon 70 @ Columbia 69ELON
2012-01-082011-12Columbia 65 @ Elon 60COLU
2011-01-022010-11Elon 70 @ Columbia 69ELON

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

28%Elon
72%Columbia

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat