21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
L-MD

Loyola Maryland @ Georgetown

College basketball 2026-27 · Patriot vs Big East · · Capital One Arena

GTWN
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
GTWNGeorgetown Hoyas
75% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 75% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetGTWN -7.4
Totaln/a148.8
Moneylinen/aL-MD +302
GTWN -302 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

GTWN 79, L-MD 71Typical score
L-MD by 7 to GTWN by 218 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Georgetown can win

  1. Home court: Georgetown play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  2. Strength of schedule: Georgetown 59th (+1.0), Loyola Maryland 336th (-0.9) of 365.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Georgetown 161st (+1.0), Loyola Maryland 272nd (-7.0) of 365.
  4. Georgetown's offense (108.7 points per 100 possessions, 166th in Division I) meets a Loyola Maryland defense that ranks 299th.
  5. Team matchup: where Georgetown can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (257th of 365) meets the Loyola Maryland shooting defense (321st), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: no key position clearly favors Georgetown. The closest: best player against best player, Braeden Speed (Loyola Maryland: 15.3 pts, 4.4 reb, 3.8 ast, Game Score 12.1) is about even with KJ Lewis (Georgetown: 14.9 pts, 5.1 reb, 2.5 ast, Game Score 11.0).
  7. Simulation: Georgetown win 3,755 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Georgetown may not

  1. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Georgetown lose by 7 or more.
  2. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Loyola Maryland 103rd (71.0%), Georgetown 228th (68.5%) of 365.
  3. Weak spot: Georgetown rank 284th of 365 in three-point shooting (31.8%).
  4. Weak spot: Georgetown rank 257th of 365 in effective shooting (eFG%) (49.6%).
  5. Team matchup: a strength Georgetown may not get to use. Their offensive rebounding (107th of 365) meets the Loyola Maryland defensive rebounding (103rd), one of the better units at stopping it, which can take away their plan to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Georgetown on paper, but Braeden Speed (15.3 pts, 4.4 reb, 3.8 ast, Game Score 12.1) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Loyola Maryland win 1,245 of 5,000 simulations (25%). A 75% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

L-MD Loyola Maryland

Every regular played last game.

GTWN Georgetown

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

L-MDGTWN
0-0Record0-0
-7.0 272Net rating+1.0 161
106.4 221Offensive rating108.7 166
113.3 299Defensive rating107.6 150
-0.9 336Strength of schedule+1.0 59
50.4% 219Effective FG%49.6% 257
54.7% 321Opponent eFG%49.9% 96
15.5 105Turnovers per 10015.8 119
27.6% 279Offensive rebound %32.5% 107
32.6% 2503-point %31.8% 284
69.3 164Pace67.7 237

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 1 meeting

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2010-12-182010-11Loyola Maryland 75 @ Georgetown 99GTWN

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

25%Loyola Maryland
75%Georgetown

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat