21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
WIN

Winthrop vs Queens University

College basketball 2026-27 · Big South vs ASUN · · Rock Hill Sports & Event Center · Field of 68 Opening Day Marathon

QUC
Rankings and standings

Game day

No over/under yet · our total 161.8

  1. Tip-off
Our pick
WINWinthrop Eagles
62% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 62% pick still loses about 4 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetWIN -3.3
Totaln/a161.8
Moneylinen/aWIN -161
QUC +161 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

QUC 79, WIN 83Typical score
WIN by 17 to QUC by 118 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Winthrop can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Winthrop about 4.6 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Winthrop's offense (113.2 points per 100 possessions, 82nd in Division I) meets a Queens University defense that ranks 346th.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Winthrop 92nd (+5.2), Queens University 165th (+0.9) of 365.
  4. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Winthrop 55th (72.3%), Queens University 307th (66.4%) of 365.
  5. Team matchup: where Winthrop can take advantage. Their offensive rebounding (63rd of 365) meets the Queens University defensive rebounding (307th), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances. And their shooting efficiency (250th of 365) meets the Queens University shooting defense (319th): a chance to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Logan Duncomb (Winthrop: 18.2 pts, 8.9 reb, 1.6 ast, Game Score 16.3) has the edge on Nasir Mann (Queens University: 13.3 pts, 5.7 reb, 2.8 ast, Game Score 11.2).
  7. Simulation: Winthrop win 3,085 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Winthrop may not

  1. Queens University's offense (118.6 points per 100 possessions, 28th in Division I) meets a Winthrop defense that ranks 161st.
  2. Three-point shooting: Queens University 74th (35.7%), Winthrop 216th (33.2%) of 365.
  3. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Winthrop lose by 11 or more.
  4. Weak spot: Winthrop rank 261st of 365 in points allowed per game (77.7).
  5. Team matchup: where Queens University can push back. Their shooting efficiency (15th of 365) meets the Winthrop shooting defense (182nd), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Winthrop on paper, but Nasir Mann (13.3 pts, 5.7 reb, 2.8 ast, Game Score 11.2) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Queens University win 1,915 of 5,000 simulations (38%). A 62% pick still loses about 4 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

WIN Winthrop

Every regular played last game.

QUC Queens University

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

WINQUC
0-0Record0-0
+5.2 92Net rating+0.9 165
113.2 82Offensive rating118.6 28
107.9 161Defensive rating117.7 346
+0.0 161Strength of schedule-0.3 242
49.7% 250Effective FG%56.4% 15
51.4% 182Opponent eFG%54.6% 319
14.7 50Turnovers per 10014.8 54
34.1% 63Offensive rebound %30.2% 190
33.2% 2163-point %35.7% 74
72.0 35Pace71.2 65

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 4 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-11-032025-26Queens University 74 @ Winthrop 81 (neutral)WIN
2024-12-032024-25Winthrop 86 @ Queens University 78WIN
2023-12-052023-24Queens University 82 @ Winthrop 88WIN
2010-11-132010-11Queens University 61 @ Winthrop 70WIN

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

62%Winthrop
38%Queens University

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat