21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango Tip jar
Invite
LBSU

Long Beach State @ Utah

College basketball 2026-27 · Big West vs Big 12 · · Jon M. Huntsman Center

UTAH
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
UTAHUtah Utes
62% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 62% pick still loses about 4 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetUTAH -3.2
Totaln/a150.4
Moneylinen/aLBSU +162
UTAH -162 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

UTAH 77, LBSU 74Typical score
LBSU by 11 to UTAH by 178 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Utah can win

  1. Home court: Utah play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  2. Strength of schedule: Utah 54th (+1.1), Long Beach State 215th (-0.2) of 365.
  3. Three-point shooting: Utah 97th (35.3%), Long Beach State 244th (32.7%) of 365.
  4. Utah's offense (108.8 points per 100 possessions, 165th in Division I) meets a Long Beach State defense that ranks 221st.
  5. Team matchup: where Utah can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (142nd of 365) meets the Long Beach State shooting defense (290th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: no key position clearly favors Utah. The closest: at forward, Keanu Dawes (Utah: 12.5 pts, 8.8 reb, 2.2 ast, Game Score 11.3) is about even with Petar Majstorovic (Long Beach State: 14.4 pts, 6.4 reb, 1.8 ast, Game Score 11.3).
  7. Simulation: Utah win 3,095 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Utah may not

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Long Beach State about 1.3 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Recent scoring margins: worth about 1.1 points to Long Beach State in our ratings.
  3. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Utah lose by 11 or more.
  4. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Long Beach State 60th (72.2%), Utah 233rd (68.4%) of 365.
  5. Team matchup: where Long Beach State can push back. Their shooting efficiency (207th of 365) meets the Utah shooting defense (298th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their ball pressure (119th of 365) meets the Utah ball security (179th): a chance to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Utah on paper, but Gavin Sykes (19.4 pts, 3.0 reb, 1.5 ast, Game Score 12.8) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Long Beach State win 1,905 of 5,000 simulations (38%). A 62% pick still loses about 4 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

LBSU Long Beach State

Every regular played last game.

UTAH Utah

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

LBSUUTAH
0-0Record0-0
-8.0 288Net rating-7.0 271
102.1 304Offensive rating108.8 165
110.1 221Defensive rating115.8 334
-0.2 215Strength of schedule+1.1 54
50.6% 207Effective FG%52.0% 142
53.7% 290Opponent eFG%53.9% 298
18.0 270Turnovers per 10016.7 179
26.2% 314Offensive rebound %29.3% 224
32.7% 2443-point %35.3% 97
71.7 46Pace68.3 210

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

38%Long Beach State
62%Utah

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat