21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
PEPP

Pepperdine @ Cornell

College basketball 2026-27 · WCC vs Ivy League · · Newman Arena

COR
Rankings and standings

Game day

No over/under yet · our total 160.2

  1. Tip-off
Our pick
CORCornell Big Red
90% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 90% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetCOR -14
Totaln/a160.2
Moneylinen/aPEPP +892
COR -892 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

COR 87, PEPP 73Typical score
PEPP by 1 to COR by 278 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Cornell can win

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Cornell about 6.2 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Cornell's offense (119.2 points per 100 possessions, 20th in Division I) meets a Pepperdine defense that ranks 305th.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Cornell 149th (+1.6), Pepperdine 333rd (-13.3) of 365.
  4. Home court: Cornell play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  5. Team matchup: where Cornell can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (7th of 365) meets the Pepperdine shooting defense (306th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their offensive rebounding (193rd of 365) meets the Pepperdine defensive rebounding (317th): a chance to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Jake Fiegen (Cornell: 17.1 pts, 5.1 reb, 2.1 ast, Game Score 14.2) has the edge on Styles Phipps (Pepperdine: 13.4 pts, 5.9 reb, 5.2 ast, Game Score 11.3).
  7. Simulation: Cornell win 4,495 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Cornell may not

  1. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Cornell lose by 1 or more.
  2. Weak spot: Cornell rank 357th of 365 in points allowed per game (84.6).
  3. Weak spot: Cornell rank 344th of 365 in defense, points allowed per 100 possessions (117.6).
  4. Weak spot: Cornell rank 343rd of 365 in shooting allowed (opponent eFG%) (55.9%).
  5. Team matchup: Pepperdine have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Cornell on paper, but Styles Phipps (13.4 pts, 5.9 reb, 5.2 ast, Game Score 11.3) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Pepperdine win 505 of 5,000 simulations (10%). A 90% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

PEPP Pepperdine

Every regular played last game.

COR Cornell

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

PEPPCOR
0-0Record0-0
-13.3 333Net rating+1.6 149
100.5 322Offensive rating119.2 20
113.8 305Defensive rating117.6 344
+0.2 133Strength of schedule+0.0 167
47.6% 322Effective FG%58.5% 7
54.2% 306Opponent eFG%55.9% 343
18.3 289Turnovers per 10016.0 139
29.1% 234Offensive rebound %30.2% 193
31.4% 3093-point %38.3% 14
70.0 116Pace72.0 36

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

10%Pepperdine
90%Cornell

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat