21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
CCSU

Central Connecticut @ Temple

College basketball 2026-27 · NEC vs American · · Liacouras Center

TEM
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
TEMTemple Owls
66% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 66% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetTEM -4.5
Totaln/a141.7
Moneylinen/aCCSU +192
TEM -192 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post college basketball lines the day before; a few small-conference games get one only on game day or not at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

TEM 77, CCSU 73Typical score
CCSU by 9 to TEM by 188 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Temple can win

  1. Home court: Temple play at home, worth about 3 points in college basketball, more than in the NBA.
  2. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Temple 129th (+2.8), Central Connecticut 214th (-2.1) of 365.
  3. Temple's offense (111.2 points per 100 possessions, 117th in Division I) meets a Central Connecticut defense that ranks 218th.
  4. Ball security (turnovers per 100 possessions): Temple 18th (13.7), Central Connecticut 153rd (16.2) of 365.
  5. Team matchup: no unit-against-unit mismatch clearly favors Temple. The nearest thing to one: their offensive rebounding (209th of 365) meets the Central Connecticut defensive rebounding (179th), close to even, so this is more about execution than one area to exploit.
  6. Star matchup: no key position favors Temple, so they need their depth to beat the other side's stars, with Derrian Ford (18.1 pts, 4.3 reb, 1.9 ast, Game Score 12.3) leading the way.
  7. Simulation: Temple win 3,290 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Temple may not

  1. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Central Connecticut about 1.2 points stronger over recent games.
  2. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Temple lose by 9 or more.
  3. Three-point shooting: Central Connecticut 69th (35.8%), Temple 193rd (33.6%) of 365.
  4. Weak spot: Temple rank 315th of 365 in strength of schedule (-0.7).
  5. Team matchup: Central Connecticut have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Darin Smith Jr. (Central Connecticut: 20.7 pts, 5.4 reb, 1.2 ast, Game Score 14.3) has the edge on Derrian Ford (Temple: 18.1 pts, 4.3 reb, 1.9 ast, Game Score 12.3).
  7. Upset odds: Central Connecticut win 1,710 of 5,000 simulations (34%). A 66% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

CCSU Central Connecticut

Every regular played last game.

TEM Temple

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

CCSUTEM
0-0Record0-0
-2.1 214Net rating+2.8 129
107.7 190Offensive rating111.2 117
109.8 218Defensive rating108.5 182
-1.2 358Strength of schedule-0.7 315
51.6% 165Effective FG%50.2% 229
50.2% 113Opponent eFG%50.7% 137
16.2 153Turnovers per 10013.7 18
27.5% 280Offensive rebound %29.8% 209
35.8% 693-point %33.6% 193
65.5 328Pace65.6 324

Small numbers are ranks among 365 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

34%Central Connecticut
66%Temple

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat