21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

Invite
WGA

West Georgia @ Georgia

Women's college basketball 2026-27 · WAC vs SEC · · Stegeman Coliseum

UGA
Rankings and standings

Game day

No over/under posted yet · our projected total 140.5

  1. Tip-off
Our pick
UGAGeorgia Lady Bulldogs
73% to win

A probability, not a promise. A 73% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

AZMango model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

Advantages Why Georgia can win

  1. Simulation: Georgia win 3,665 of 5,000 simulated games.
  2. Georgia's offense (102.2 points per 100 possessions, 43rd in Division I) meets a West Georgia defense that ranks 253rd.
  3. Home court: Georgia play at home, worth about 3.5 points in women's college basketball.
  4. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Georgia 36th (+15.9), West Georgia 159th (+0.8) of 364.
  5. Strength of schedule: Georgia 64th (+1.1), West Georgia 355th (-1.4) of 364.
  6. Team matchup: where Georgia can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (42nd of 364) meets the West Georgia shooting defense (221st), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their ball pressure (160th of 364) meets the West Georgia ball security (220th): a chance to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  7. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Dani Carnegie (Georgia: 17.8 pts, 5.2 reb, 3.2 ast, Game Score 12.4) has the edge on Sydne Tolbert (West Georgia: 14.7 pts, 4.2 reb, 3.1 ast, Game Score 10.4); at forward, Mia Woolfolk (Georgia: 13.9 pts, 5.4 reb, 0.8 ast, Game Score 10.8) has the edge on Destiny Jones (West Georgia: 11.1 pts, 8.7 reb, 0.4 ast, Game Score 9.2).

Disadvantages Why Georgia may not

  1. Upset odds: West Georgia win 1,335 of 5,000 simulations (27%). A 73% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.
  2. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated West Georgia about 0.9 points stronger over recent games.
  3. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Georgia lose by 9 or more.
  4. Getting to the line (free throws per shot): West Georgia 23rd (0.25), Georgia 117th (0.22) of 364.
  5. Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three swings college games by 10 points or more.
  6. Team matchup: West Georgia have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  7. Star matchup: the key positions lean Georgia on paper, but Sydne Tolbert (14.7 pts, 4.2 reb, 3.1 ast, Game Score 10.4) is the kind of player who can swing one game.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup. Answers come only from the numbers on this page.

Loading…

An AI reads this page for you and can get things wrong; the numbers above are the source. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

The line and our numbers

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetUGA -7.4
Total pointsn/a140.5
Win chanceWGA n/a · UGA n/aWGA 27% · UGA 73%
MoneylineWGA +274 · UGA -274 (fair)

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one. Odds change all the time, so check a sportsbook before acting on any number here.

5,000 simulated games, possession by possession

  • Typical score: Georgia 79, West Georgia 71.
  • 80% of simulations land between West Georgia by 9 and Georgia by 24.
See live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Plain links. We are not paid for them and take no bets.

Still out?

Women's college basketball has no league-wide injury report, so we show what a fan can know before tip-off: regulars who sat out each team's last game. Our model counts them as likely out, exactly as it did in the backtest.

WGA West Georgia

Every regular played last game.

UGA Georgia

Every regular played last game.

Check the team's own news before the game; players return and new absences appear at tip-off.

Also checked (ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

WGAUGA
0-0Record0-0
+0.8 159Net rating+15.9 36
95.6 122Offensive rating102.2 43
94.9 253Defensive rating86.3 60
-1.4 355Strength of schedule+1.1 64
48.6% 86Effective FG%50.5% 42
46.3% 221Opponent eFG%43.9% 84
23.7 220Turnovers per 10019.5 55
30.8% 192Offensive rebound %29.7% 233
32.6% 903-point %33.2% 72
74.5 52Pace72.0 144

Small numbers are ranks among 364 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Change the game and see how the chances move. This starts from our number and shifts the expected margin, using how much real results scatter around the line (12 points in a typical NCAAW game).

27%West Georgia
73%Georgia

Our number. Move the slider or flip a player.

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat

Basis: power ratings only (no betting line yet). 5,000 simulated games, checked against a walk-forward backtest of 11,204 Division I games since 2020-21. Model version 1. How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)