21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

Invite
MRST

Marist @ Drexel

Women's college basketball 2026-27 · MAAC vs CAA · · Daskalakis Athletic Center

DREX
Rankings and standings

Game day

No over/under posted yet · our projected total 126.8

  1. Tip-off
Our pick
DREXDrexel Dragons
83% to win

A probability, not a promise. A 83% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

AZMango model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

Advantages Why Drexel can win

  1. Simulation: Drexel win 4,145 of 5,000 simulated games.
  2. Recent scoring margins: worth about 3.3 points to Drexel in our ratings.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Drexel 104th (+7.2), Marist 280th (-11.1) of 364.
  4. Home court: Drexel play at home, worth about 3.5 points in women's college basketball.
  5. Drexel's offense (96.1 points per 100 possessions, 113th in Division I) meets a Marist defense that ranks 254th.
  6. Team matchup: where Drexel can take advantage. Their offensive rebounding (97th of 364) meets the Marist defensive rebounding (278th), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances.
  7. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Amaris Baker (Drexel: 18.8 pts, 4.2 reb, 1.6 ast, Game Score 10.9) has the edge on Justine Henry (Marist: 12.5 pts, 7.1 reb, 0.9 ast, Game Score 8.0).

Disadvantages Why Drexel may not

  1. Strength of schedule: Marist 111th (+0.5), Drexel 303rd (-0.8) of 364.
  2. Upset odds: Marist win 855 of 5,000 simulations (17%). A 83% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.
  3. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Drexel lose by 6 or more.
  4. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Marist about 0.7 points stronger over recent games.
  5. Weak spot: Drexel rank 303rd of 364 in strength of schedule (-0.8).
  6. Team matchup: Marist have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  7. Star matchup: the key positions lean Drexel on paper, but Justine Henry (12.5 pts, 7.1 reb, 0.9 ast, Game Score 8.0) is the kind of player who can swing one game.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup. Answers come only from the numbers on this page.

Loading…

An AI reads this page for you and can get things wrong; the numbers above are the source. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

The line and our numbers

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetDREX -10.4
Total pointsn/a126.8
Win chanceMRST n/a · DREX n/aMRST 17% · DREX 83%
MoneylineMRST +485 · DREX -485 (fair)

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one. Odds change all the time, so check a sportsbook before acting on any number here.

5,000 simulated games, possession by possession

  • Typical score: Drexel 80, Marist 70.
  • 80% of simulations land between Marist by 6 and Drexel by 26.
See live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Plain links. We are not paid for them and take no bets.

Still out?

Women's college basketball has no league-wide injury report, so we show what a fan can know before tip-off: regulars who sat out each team's last game. Our model counts them as likely out, exactly as it did in the backtest.

MRST Marist

Every regular played last game.

DREX Drexel

Every regular played last game.

Check the team's own news before the game; players return and new absences appear at tip-off.

Also checked (ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

MRSTDREX
0-0Record0-0
-11.1 280Net rating+7.2 104
83.8 285Offensive rating96.1 113
94.9 254Defensive rating88.9 121
+0.5 111Strength of schedule-0.8 303
42.6% 278Effective FG%44.6% 198
46.1% 212Opponent eFG%43.8% 75
23.5 213Turnovers per 10018.2 24
25.2% 327Offensive rebound %34.0% 97
32.3% 1053-point %30.6% 178
69.7 246Pace65.2 353

Small numbers are ranks among 364 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 4 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-11-072025-26Drexel 71 @ Marist 61DREX
2024-11-072024-25Marist 53 @ Drexel 64DREX
2023-12-062023-24Drexel 51 @ Marist 36DREX
2021-11-092021-22Marist 52 @ Drexel 50MRST

What if?

Change the game and see how the chances move. This starts from our number and shifts the expected margin, using how much real results scatter around the line (12 points in a typical NCAAW game).

17%Marist
83%Drexel

Our number. Move the slider or flip a player.

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat

Basis: power ratings only (no betting line yet). 5,000 simulated games, checked against a walk-forward backtest of 11,204 Division I games since 2020-21. Model version 1. How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)