21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
MRSH

Marshall @ Massachusetts

Women's college basketball 2026-27 · Sun Belt vs MAC · · Mullins Center

MASS
Rankings and standings

Game day

No over/under yet · our total 132.3

  1. Tip-off
Our pick
MASSMassachusetts Minutewomen
54% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 54% pick still loses about 5 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetMASS -0.8
Totaln/a132.3
Moneylinen/aMRSH +116
MASS -116 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

MASS 76, MRSH 75Typical score
MRSH by 16 to MASS by 178 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Massachusetts can win

  1. Home court: Massachusetts play at home, worth about 3.5 points in women's college basketball.
  2. Massachusetts's offense (97.4 points per 100 possessions, 86th in Division I) meets a Marshall defense that ranks 163rd.
  3. Defensive rebounding (share of misses): Massachusetts 223rd (67.1%), Marshall 354th (60.1%) of 364.
  4. Strength: Massachusetts rank 39th of 364 in turnovers forced per 100 possessions (26.7).
  5. Team matchup: where Massachusetts can take advantage. Their offensive rebounding (57th of 364) meets the Marshall defensive rebounding (354th), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances. And their ball pressure (39th of 364) meets the Marshall ball security (127th): a chance to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: no key position favors Massachusetts, so they need their depth to beat the other side's stars, with Megan Olbrys (13.9 pts, 7.8 reb, 2.5 ast, Game Score 12.5) leading the way.
  7. Simulation: Massachusetts win 2,685 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Massachusetts may not

  1. Recent scoring margins: worth about 3.6 points to Marshall in our ratings.
  2. Strength of schedule: Marshall 104th (+0.6), Massachusetts 262nd (-0.5) of 364.
  3. Efficiency (points per 100 possessions): worth about 1.1 points to Marshall in our ratings.
  4. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Massachusetts lose by 16 or more.
  5. Team matchup: where Marshall can push back. Their offensive rebounding (115th of 364) meets the Massachusetts defensive rebounding (223rd), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances. And their ball pressure (41st of 364) meets the Massachusetts ball security (97th): a chance to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Timaya Lewis-Eutsey (Marshall: 20.0 pts, 3.8 reb, 3.9 ast, Game Score 17.0) has the edge on Megan Olbrys (Massachusetts: 13.9 pts, 7.8 reb, 2.5 ast, Game Score 12.5).
  7. Upset odds: Marshall win 2,315 of 5,000 simulations (46%). A 54% pick still loses about 5 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

MRSH Marshall

Every regular played last game.

MASS Massachusetts

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

MRSHMASS
0-0Record0-0
+9.2 84Net rating+12.0 69
100.0 60Offensive rating97.4 86
90.8 163Defensive rating85.4 48
+0.6 104Strength of schedule-0.5 262
49.5% 64Effective FG%47.2% 118
44.5% 117Opponent eFG%44.0% 88
21.6 127Turnovers per 10020.7 97
33.2% 115Offensive rebound %35.9% 57
32.3% 1073-point %31.0% 160
70.6 214Pace70.7 207

Small numbers are ranks among 364 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

These teams have not met since 2009.

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

46%Marshall
54%Massachusetts

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat