21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
CHST

Chicago State @ Illinois State

Women's college basketball 2026-27 · NEC vs Missouri Valley · · CEFCU Arena

ILST
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
ILSTIllinois State Redbirds
85% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 85% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetILST -11.7
Totaln/a137.2
Moneylinen/aCHST +556
ILST -556 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

ILST 81, CHST 69Typical score
CHST by 4 to ILST by 288 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Illinois State can win

  1. Recent scoring margins: worth about 4.8 points to Illinois State in our ratings.
  2. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Illinois State 112th (+6.4), Chicago State 322nd (-16.8) of 364.
  3. Illinois State's offense (100.5 points per 100 possessions, 56th in Division I) meets a Chicago State defense that ranks 323rd.
  4. Home court: Illinois State play at home, worth about 3.5 points in women's college basketball.
  5. Team matchup: where Illinois State can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (74th of 364) meets the Chicago State shooting defense (314th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their offensive rebounding (237th of 364) meets the Chicago State defensive rebounding (345th): a chance to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Doneelah Washington (Illinois State: 16.7 pts, 8.6 reb, 1.3 ast, Game Score 14.4) has the edge on Keona McGee (Chicago State: 12.2 pts, 3.8 reb, 2.2 ast, Game Score 7.2).
  7. Simulation: Illinois State win 4,235 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Illinois State may not

  1. Turnovers forced per 100 possessions: Chicago State 113th (24.0), Illinois State 289th (19.8) of 364.
  2. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Chicago State about 1.0 points stronger over recent games.
  3. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Illinois State lose by 4 or more.
  4. Weak spot: Illinois State rank 289th of 364 in turnovers forced per 100 possessions (19.8).
  5. Team matchup: Chicago State have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Illinois State on paper, but Keona McGee (12.2 pts, 3.8 reb, 2.2 ast, Game Score 7.2) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Chicago State win 765 of 5,000 simulations (15%). A 85% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

CHST Chicago State

Every regular played last game.

ILST Illinois State

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

CHSTILST
0-0Record0-0
-16.8 322Net rating+6.4 112
84.0 282Offensive rating100.5 56
100.8 323Defensive rating94.1 241
-0.7 294Strength of schedule-0.5 254
43.0% 267Effective FG%49.1% 74
48.9% 314Opponent eFG%46.9% 251
24.1 244Turnovers per 10019.9 69
28.4% 270Offensive rebound %29.6% 237
27.2% 3133-point %31.2% 147
74.1 59Pace70.9 195

Small numbers are ranks among 364 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 4 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-11-122025-26Chicago State 52 @ Illinois State 101ILST
2024-12-152024-25Illinois State 79 @ Chicago State 52ILST
2023-11-302023-24Chicago State 47 @ Illinois State 102ILST
2015-12-212015-16Chicago State 53 @ Illinois State 57ILST

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

15%Chicago State
85%Illinois State

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat