21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
INST

Indiana State @ Northern Illinois

Women's college basketball 2026-27 · Missouri Valley vs Horizon · · NIU Convocation Center

NIU
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
NIUNorthern Illinois Huskies
67% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 67% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetNIU -4.6
Totaln/a143.6
Moneylinen/aINST +203
NIU -203 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

NIU 78, INST 73Typical score
INST by 12 to NIU by 208 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Northern Illinois can win

  1. Home court: Northern Illinois play at home, worth about 3.5 points in women's college basketball.
  2. Northern Illinois's offense (83.7 points per 100 possessions, 288th in Division I) meets a Indiana State defense that ranks 360th.
  3. Turnovers forced per 100 possessions: Northern Illinois 217th (21.6), Indiana State 342nd (18.1) of 364.
  4. Three-point shooting: Northern Illinois 213th (29.8%), Indiana State 309th (27.4%) of 364.
  5. Team matchup: where Northern Illinois can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (242nd of 364) meets the Indiana State shooting defense (344th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. Pace clash: Indiana State play fast (5th of 364 in pace), Northern Illinois slow (286th); whoever sets the tempo gets the game they want.
  6. Star matchup: no key position clearly favors Northern Illinois. The closest: best player against best player, Clemisha Prackett (Indiana State: 10.8 pts, 7.9 reb, 0.1 ast, Game Score 8.5) is about even with Nevaeh Wingate (Northern Illinois: 13.5 pts, 5.7 reb, 2.0 ast, Game Score 8.1).
  7. Simulation: Northern Illinois win 3,350 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Northern Illinois may not

  1. Indiana State's offense (93.3 points per 100 possessions, 146th in Division I) meets a Northern Illinois defense that ranks 316th.
  2. Ball security (turnovers per 100 possessions): Indiana State 74th (20.1), Northern Illinois 293rd (25.4) of 364.
  3. Recent scoring margins: worth about 0.9 points to Indiana State in our ratings.
  4. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Northern Illinois lose by 12 or more.
  5. Team matchup: where Indiana State can push back. Their shooting efficiency (259th of 364) meets the Northern Illinois shooting defense (330th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their offensive rebounding (158th of 364) meets the Northern Illinois defensive rebounding (226th): a chance to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Northern Illinois on paper, but Clemisha Prackett (10.8 pts, 7.9 reb, 0.1 ast, Game Score 8.5) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Indiana State win 1,650 of 5,000 simulations (33%). A 67% pick still loses about 3 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

INST Indiana State

Every regular played last game.

NIU Northern Illinois

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

INSTNIU
0-0Record0-0
-14.1 304Net rating-16.6 318
93.3 146Offensive rating83.7 288
107.4 360Defensive rating100.3 316
-0.6 268Strength of schedule-0.6 278
43.2% 259Effective FG%43.6% 242
50.3% 344Opponent eFG%49.8% 330
20.1 74Turnovers per 10025.4 293
32.0% 158Offensive rebound %25.0% 332
27.4% 3093-point %29.8% 213
79.0 5Pace68.7 286

Small numbers are ranks among 364 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 5 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-12-032025-26Northern Illinois 61 @ Indiana State 69INST
2024-12-152024-25Northern Illinois 82 @ Indiana State 78 (neutral)NIU
2023-11-252023-24Northern Illinois 67 @ Indiana State 62 (neutral)NIU
2012-12-042012-13Northern Illinois 52 @ Indiana State 58INST
2011-12-222011-12Indiana State 43 @ Northern Illinois 47NIU

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

33%Indiana State
67%Northern Illinois

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat