21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
MUR

Murray State @ Southern Indiana

Women's college basketball 2026-27 · Missouri Valley vs Ohio Valley · · Liberty Arena (IN)

USI
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
MURMurray State Racers
51% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 51% pick still loses about 5 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetMUR -0.4
Totaln/a145.9
Moneylinen/aMUR -106
USI +106 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

USI 75, MUR 75Typical score
MUR by 17 to USI by 158 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why Murray State can win

  1. Recent scoring margins: worth about 4.7 points to Murray State in our ratings.
  2. Efficiency (points per 100 possessions): worth about 1.5 points to Murray State in our ratings.
  3. Murray State's offense (110.0 points per 100 possessions, 12th in Division I) meets a Southern Indiana defense that ranks 85th.
  4. Ball security (turnovers per 100 possessions): Murray State 7th (17.1), Southern Indiana 104th (20.9) of 364.
  5. Team matchup: where Murray State can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (49th of 364) meets the Southern Indiana shooting defense (111th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. Pace clash: Murray State play fast (14th of 364 in pace), Southern Indiana slow (223rd); whoever sets the tempo gets the game they want.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Sharnecce Currie-Jelks (Murray State: 17.4 pts, 11.7 reb, 1.8 ast, Game Score 15.7) has the edge on Ali Saunders (Southern Indiana: 17.8 pts, 3.1 reb, 4.7 ast, Game Score 12.3).
  7. Simulation: Murray State win 2,570 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Murray State may not

  1. Home court: Southern Indiana play at home, worth about 3.5 points in women's college basketball.
  2. Southern Indiana's offense (95.8 points per 100 possessions, 117th in Division I) meets a Murray State defense that ranks 279th.
  3. Turnovers forced per 100 possessions: Southern Indiana 98th (24.4), Murray State 345th (17.9) of 364.
  4. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations Murray State lose by 15 or more.
  5. Team matchup: where Southern Indiana can push back. Their shooting efficiency (202nd of 364) meets the Murray State shooting defense (270th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean Murray State on paper, but Ali Saunders (17.8 pts, 3.1 reb, 4.7 ast, Game Score 12.3) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Southern Indiana win 2,430 of 5,000 simulations (49%). A 51% pick still loses about 5 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

MUR Murray State

Every regular played last game.

USI Southern Indiana

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

MURUSI
0-0Record0-0
+13.4 55Net rating+8.4 95
110.0 12Offensive rating95.8 117
96.6 279Defensive rating87.4 85
-0.6 282Strength of schedule-0.4 245
50.1% 49Effective FG%44.5% 202
47.6% 270Opponent eFG%44.4% 111
17.1 7Turnovers per 10020.9 104
31.6% 170Offensive rebound %35.3% 69
31.4% 1443-point %31.6% 131
77.4 14Pace70.3 223

Small numbers are ranks among 364 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 4 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-11-072025-26Murray State 79 @ Southern Indiana 77MUR
2024-11-122024-25Southern Indiana 82 @ Murray State 75USI
2023-12-012023-24Murray State 93 @ Southern Indiana 73MUR
2022-12-032022-23Southern Indiana 59 @ Murray State 77MUR

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

51%Murray State
49%Southern Indiana

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat