21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
TEM

Temple @ George Mason

Women's college basketball 2026-27 · American vs Atlantic 10 · · EagleBank Arena

GMU
Rankings and standings

Game day

Tip-off

Our pick
GMUGeorge Mason Patriots
81% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 81% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetGMU -9.8
Totaln/a132.8
Moneylinen/aTEM +420
GMU -420 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks post lines for many women's college games only on game day, and smaller-conference games often get none at all. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN's lines before each day's games and add the line as soon as there is one.

5,000 simulated games

GMU 80, TEM 70Typical score
TEM by 6 to GMU by 258 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

Advantages Why George Mason can win

  1. Recent scoring margins: worth about 2.8 points to George Mason in our ratings.
  2. Home court: George Mason play at home, worth about 3.5 points in women's college basketball.
  3. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): George Mason 78th (+10.4), Temple 185th (-1.3) of 364.
  4. George Mason's offense (96.6 points per 100 possessions, 104th in Division I) meets a Temple defense that ranks 221st.
  5. Team matchup: where George Mason can take advantage. Their ball pressure (42nd of 364) meets the Temple ball security (188th), so look for them to turn steals into easy points in transition. And their offensive rebounding (86th of 364) meets the Temple defensive rebounding (172nd): a chance to crash the glass for second chances. Pace clash: Temple play fast (64th of 364 in pace), George Mason slow (249th); whoever sets the tempo gets the game they want.
  6. Star matchup: Best player against best player, Zahirah Walton (George Mason: 18.1 pts, 6.1 reb, 2.1 ast, Game Score 12.6) has the edge on Kaylah Turner (Temple: 16.4 pts, 3.2 reb, 2.6 ast, Game Score 9.5).
  7. Simulation: George Mason win 4,040 of 5,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why George Mason may not

  1. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations George Mason lose by 6 or more.
  2. Season-long ratings: betting lines have rated Temple about 0.5 points stronger over recent games.
  3. Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three swings college games by 10 points or more.
  4. Who plays: women's college basketball has no league-wide injury report, so a late absence can arrive at tip-off.
  5. Team matchup: where Temple can push back. Their offensive rebounding (87th of 364) meets the George Mason defensive rebounding (160th), so look for them to crash the glass for second chances.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean George Mason on paper, but Kaylah Turner (16.4 pts, 3.2 reb, 2.6 ast, Game Score 9.5) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: Temple win 960 of 5,000 simulations (19%). A 81% pick still loses about 2 times in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Still out?

Regulars who sat out each team's last game. We count them as likely out.

TEM Temple

Every regular played last game.

GMU George Mason

Every regular played last game.

Also checked (ESPN and CBS Sports news): nothing beyond the report.

Side by side

TEMGMU
0-0Record0-0
-1.3 185Net rating+10.4 78
91.7 173Offensive rating96.6 104
93.0 221Defensive rating86.2 57
+0.9 77Strength of schedule+1.4 52
44.4% 207Effective FG%44.0% 227
46.9% 253Opponent eFG%44.8% 133
23.1 188Turnovers per 10018.3 26
34.2% 87Offensive rebound %34.2% 86
32.6% 913-point %32.6% 91
73.9 64Pace69.6 249

Small numbers are ranks among 364 Division I teams (1 = best; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions; strength of schedule is the average rating of opponents faced (2025-26 season and this season so far).

Last 1 meeting

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2025-11-032025-26George Mason 85 @ Temple 94TEM

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

19%Temple
81%George Mason

Our number.

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat