21+ only. Information and entertainment, not betting advice. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (Arizona) or 1-800-GAMBLER.

AZMango 🥭 Tip jar
Invite
BKN

Brooklyn Nets @ New York Knicks

NBA 2026-27 ·

NYK
Standings

Game day

No over/under yet · our total 223.1

  1. Starting lineups
  2. Tip-off
Our pick
NYKNew York Knicks
87% to win
Model

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post NBA lines the night before or the morning of the game, after the first injury report. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

Not a promise: a 87% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

The line

MarketAZMango
SpreadNo line yetNYK -15
Totaln/a223.1
Moneylinen/aBKN +682
NYK -682 fair

No betting line has been posted for this game yet. Sportsbooks usually post NBA lines the night before or the morning of the game, after the first injury report. Books also take a line down for a while when a key player's status is unclear. We check ESPN and The Odds API several times a day and add the line as soon as there is one.

10,000 simulated games

NYK 119, BKN 104Typical score
BKN by 2 to NYK by 318 in 10 games
Live oddsBetMGM DraftKings FanDuel

Unpaid links. We take no bets.

What if?

Slide to shift the expected margin and watch the chances move.

13%Nets
87%Knicks

Our number.

Advantages Why Knicks can win

  1. Recent scoring margins: worth about 6.7 points to the Knicks in our ratings.
  2. Net rating (points per 100 possessions): Knicks 4th (+7.5), Nets 28th (-10.0).
  3. The Knicks' offense (116.2 points per 100 possessions, 3rd in the NBA) meets a Nets defense that ranks 25th.
  4. Recent form: average margin over the last five games, Knicks +0.4, Nets -11.0.
  5. Team matchup: where the Knicks can take advantage. Their shooting efficiency (7th of 30) meets the Nets shooting defense (28th), so look for them to get clean looks against a defense that gives them up. And their ball pressure (16th of 30) meets the Nets ball security (29th): a chance to turn steals into easy points in transition.
  6. Star matchup: At center, Karl-Anthony Towns (Knicks: 19.3 pts, 11.7 reb, 3.4 ast, Game Score 17.1) has the edge on Moritz Wagner (Nets: 11.4 pts, 3.8 reb, 1.4 ast, Game Score 9.1); best player against best player, Jalen Brunson (Knicks: 26.4 pts, 3.3 reb, 6.6 ast, Game Score 18.9) has the edge on Michael Porter Jr. (Nets: 23.9 pts, 7.1 reb, 2.9 ast, Game Score 17.0; filling in for Nic Claxton, doubtful, not on the team's current roster).
  7. Simulation: the Knicks win 8,720 of 10,000 simulated games.

Disadvantages Why Knicks may not

  1. Range of outcomes: in the worst 10% of simulations the Knicks lose by 2 or more.
  2. Getting to the line (free throws per shot): Nets 12th (0.21), Knicks 25th (0.19).
  3. Weak spot: the Knicks rank 25th of 30 in getting to the line (free throws per shot) (0.19).
  4. Shooting variance: one hot or cold night from three can swing an NBA game by 15 points.
  5. Team matchup: the Nets have no clear unit-against-unit edge, so their path runs through a hot shooting night or a cold one from the favorite.
  6. Star matchup: the key positions lean the Knicks on paper, but Michael Porter Jr. (23.9 pts, 7.1 reb, 2.9 ast, Game Score 17.0; filling in for Nic Claxton, doubtful, not on the team's current roster) is the kind of player who can swing one game.
  7. Upset odds: the Nets win 1,280 of 10,000 simulations (13%). A 87% pick still loses about 1 time in 10.

🥭 Mango Sliced Facts

Ask about this matchup; answers use only this page.

Loading…

AI answers can be wrong; the numbers above rule. Not betting advice.

Team news

Loading the latest headlines...

Headlines from ESPN and CBS Sports, each linked to the full story. Injuries, lineups, suspensions and coaching news come first. We leave out rumors, gossip about players' private lives and betting promos.

Who's playing?

BKN Nets

  • Ben Saraf Out G League - On Assignment
  • Mikel Brown Jr. Out Injury/Illness - Back, Injury Management
  • Tyler Bilodeau Out G League - Two - Way
  • Egor Demin Out Injury/Illness - Right Bone Bruise
  • Joshua Jefferson Out G League - On Assignment
  • Grant Nelson Out G League - Two - Way

NYK Knicks

Nobody listed.

From the NBA's official injury report (latest version we read).

Also out or questionable

Nets

  • Doubtful Malachi Smith: not on the team's current roster (ESPN team rosters, 2026-11-01)
  • Doubtful Nic Claxton: not on the team's current roster (ESPN team rosters, 2026-11-01)

Knicks

  • Nobody we track is listed out or questionable.

From who played in recent games, ESPN team rosters, ESPN and CBS Sports news. Players out or doubtful are never counted as a strength.

Side by side

BKNNYK
0-5Record2-4
-10.0 28Net rating+7.5 4
105.7 30Offensive rating116.2 3
115.7 25Defensive rating108.7 4
52.0% 30Effective FG%55.5% 7
57.1% 28Opponent eFG%53.3% 7
15.9 29Turnovers per 10013.7 9
23.8% 24Offensive rebound %29.3% 5
34.1% 293-point %37.4% 3
100.4 24Pace99.7 28

Small numbers are league ranks (1 = best of 30; pace 1 = fastest). Ratings are points per 100 possessions (2025-26 and 2026-27 seasons).

Last 5 meetings

DateSeasonScoreWinner
2026-03-202025-26NYK 93 @ BKN 92NYK
2026-01-212025-26BKN 66 @ NYK 120NYK
2025-11-242025-26NYK 113 @ BKN 100NYK
2025-11-092025-26BKN 98 @ NYK 134NYK
2025-04-132024-25NYK 113 @ BKN 105NYK

Based on power ratings only (no betting line yet). How it works

Few lines logged this season yet, so this leans on our power ratings.

This matchup on any day (power ratings only)

Game chat

Be a good sport: no threats, hate, personal details or spam. Open the full chat